Woori Bank Europe GmbH

Business Focus

corporate banking

Woori Europe is a subsidiary of South Korean Woori Bank, which traces its roots back to 1899 when Daehancheonil Bank (later renamed to Commercial Bank of Korea) was established. Woori Europe provides retail and corporate banking products and services.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Woori Bank Europe GmbH participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Woori Bank Europe GmbH is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 49 (MesseTurm), 29. OG, 60308, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Woori Bank Europe GmbH is headquartered in Frankfurt Am Main.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HVBKDEFFXXX
LEI
254900HHHY2E8HR3GH21
MFI ID
DE05901

Bank History

Start Date
October 2018
Previous Name
Woori Europe GmbH