NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA

 (3.5; 2 ratings)
3.5 2

Business Focus

direct retail banking

Established in 2007, Gjensidige Bank is a Norwegian nationwide direct bank. Gjensidige Bank offers traditional banking products adapted to electronic distribution, mainly to private individuals and agricultural companies. In March 2019, Gjensidige Bank was acquired by Nordea and continues its operations as Nordea Direct Bank.

Bank Category

Commercial banks

Services

retail banking
insurance

Clients

natural persons

Area Served

NONorway

Products

current accounts
payment cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

Account Opening

Becoming a client of NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online
2.
Account is ready within a few minutes

Due to regulatory requirements NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Account opening procedure is usually completed within a few minutes.

Ways to Bank

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA
Operating_income of NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA
Market Share of NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA
Total Assets (2019)
32,404.67 mln NOK  (-16.02%)
Operating Income (2019)
216.29 mln NOK  (-28.29%)

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is the 14th largest bank in Norway in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 32 404,67 mln NOK, providing the bank with the market share of 0.78%. NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is the 5th largest commercial bank in Norway (out of 24 commercial banks) having market share of 1.25% amongst the banks of this category. In 2019 the bank's operating income was 216,29 mln NOK.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Norwegian Banks' Guarantee Fund (NBGF)Norwegian Banks' Guarantee Fund (NBGF)
Protected Amount
up to 2,000,000 NOK
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Norwegian and foreign)
legal entities (Norwegian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Norway. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Norwegian and foreign), legal entities (Norwegian and foreign) and covers up to up to 2,000,000 NOK per bank per depositor. NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is a member of Norwegian Banks' Guarantee Fund (NBGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Nordea (Finland)

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is a member of Nordea (Finland).

Contacts

Schweigaards gate 14, 0185, OSLO, Norway

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is headquartered in OSLO.

Social Networks

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
GJASNO21XXX
LEI
5967007LIEEXZX8S6851
Company Number
990323429

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Supervisory Authority of Norway
Reference Number
990323429

NORDEA DIRECT BANK ASA is authorized and supervised by the Financial Supervisory Authority of Norway (reference number 990323429).

Bank History

Start Date
02 October 2006
Previous Name
GJENSIDIGE BANK ASA

Similar Banks

SBANKEN ASA Logo SBANKEN ASA
retail banking
BANK NORWEGIAN AS Logo BANK NORWEGIAN AS
direct retail banking
BN BANK ASA Logo BN BANK ASA
retail and corporate banking
OBOS-BANKEN AS Logo OBOS-BANKEN AS
retail banking
LANDKREDITT BANK AS Logo LANDKREDITT BANK AS
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles