CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH

Business Focus

corporate and investment banking

Citibank Europe was founded in 1965 in Ireland and is a part of Citigroup, an American financial services corporation. Citibank Europe provides a broad range of corporate and investment banking products and services, including cash management, derivatives, investor products, corporate finance, trade services, custody, trustee services, fund administration, transfer agency and shareholder services. CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH operates as a branch of Citibank Europe (Ireland).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

corporate banking
investment banking
cash management
corporate finance
trade services
custody services
trustee services
fund administration

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS)Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
small companies
Covered Accounts
any credit balance on an account with a bank

CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Ireland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to any credit balance on an account with a bank made by natural persons, small companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH is a member of Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

(Ireland)

Contacts

Bolette brygge 1, 0252, OSLO, Norway
http://www.citibank.no

CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH is located in OSLO.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
916074174

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Supervisory Authority of Norway

CITIBANK EUROPE PLC, NORWAY BRANCH is authorized and supervised by the Financial Supervisory Authority of Norway.

Bank History

Start Date
01 January 2006
Previous Name
CITIBANK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED NORWAY BRANCH

Similar Banks

BNP PARIBAS S.A. NORWAY BRANCH Logo BNP PARIBAS S.A. NORWAY BRANCH
corporate and institutional banking
COLLECTOR BANK AB, NORGE FILIAL Logo COLLECTOR BANK AB, NORGE FILIAL
retail and business banking
DANSKE BANK Logo DANSKE BANK
retail and corporate banking
DE LAGE LANDEN FINANS NORGE Logo DE LAGE LANDEN FINANS NORGE
corporate financing

See Also

Related Articles