Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA

 (3.0; 2 ratings)
3.0 2

Business Focus

regional retail banking

Established in 1829 Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

local region

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA
Market Share of Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA
Total Assets (2019)
746.15 mln CHF  (+5.32%)

Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is the 144th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 746,15 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is the 32nd largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 0.59% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Grand-Rue 45, 2608, Courtelary, Switzerland
104
032 945 10 50
032 945 10 69

Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is headquartered in Courtelary.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22240
LEI
5299005836HGV8BXL420
Company Number
CHE-105.943.429

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1829
Previous Name
Caisse d’Epargne CEC SA

Similar Banks

Clientis Bank Toggenburg AG Logo Clientis Bank Toggenburg AG
regional retail banking
Bank Gantrisch Genossenschaft Logo Bank Gantrisch Genossenschaft
regional retail banking
Clientis Bank Aareland AG Logo Clientis Bank Aareland AG
regional retail banking
Bank Leerau Genossenschaft Logo Bank Leerau Genossenschaft
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles