BANK ZIMMERBERG AG

 (4.9; 7 ratings)
4.9 7
Business Focus
regional retail banking

Established in 1820 BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

local region

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of BANK ZIMMERBERG AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of BANK ZIMMERBERG AG
Market Share of BANK ZIMMERBERG AG
Total Assets (2019)
1,208.52 mln CHF  (+5.29%)

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is the 111th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 208,52 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.04%. BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is the 21st largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 0.96% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Dorfplatz 1, 8810, Horgen, Switzerland
044 727 41 41
044 727 41 47

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is headquartered in Horgen.

Social Networks

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22824
LEI
967600VV519TK5MBYL72
Company Number
CHE-105.965.879

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-105.965.879

BANK ZIMMERBERG AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-105.965.879).

Bank History

Founded
1820
Previous Name
Sparkasse Horgen AG

Similar Banks

BS Bank Schaffhausen AG Logo BS Bank Schaffhausen AG
regional retail banking
Bank EKI Genossenschaft Logo Bank EKI Genossenschaft
regional retail banking
Bank Thalwil Genossenschaft Logo Bank Thalwil Genossenschaft
regional retail banking
Clientis EB Entlebucher Bank AG Logo Clientis EB Entlebucher Bank AG
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles