Clientis Bank Aareland AG

Business Focus

regional retail banking

Established in 1834 Clientis Bank Aareland AG is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

local region

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Clientis Bank Aareland AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Clientis Bank Aareland AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Clientis Bank Aareland AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Clientis Bank Aareland AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Clientis Bank Aareland AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Clientis Bank Aareland AG performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Clientis Bank Aareland AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Clientis Bank Aareland AG
Market Share of Clientis Bank Aareland AG
Total Assets (2019)
713.70 mln CHF  (+6.27%)

Clientis Bank Aareland AG is the 149th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 713,70 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. Clientis Bank Aareland AG is the 33rd largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 0.57% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Clientis Bank Aareland AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Clientis Bank Aareland AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Hauptstrasse 10, 5024, Küttigen, Switzerland
062 839 80 20
062 839 80 28

Clientis Bank Aareland AG is headquartered in Küttigen.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22575
LEI
529900TQ8RXFBYQ88E40
Company Number
CHE-107.075.301

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Clientis Bank Aareland AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1834
Previous Name
Clientis Bank Küttigen-Erlinsbach AG

Similar Banks

Bank Gantrisch Genossenschaft Logo Bank Gantrisch Genossenschaft
regional retail banking
Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA Logo Caisse d'Epargne Courtelary SA
regional retail banking
Bank Leerau Genossenschaft Logo Bank Leerau Genossenschaft
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles