Bank SLM AG

 (4.7; 6 ratings)
4.7 6
Business Focus
regional retail banking

Established in 1870 Bank SLM AG is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

local region

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Bank SLM AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Bank SLM AG performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Bank SLM AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Bank SLM AG
Market Share of Bank SLM AG
Total Assets (2018)
1,546.01 mln CHF  (+3.35%)

Bank SLM AG is the 98th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 546,01 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.05%. Bank SLM AG is the 12th largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 1.29% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank SLM AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank SLM AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Dorfplatz 5, 3110, Münsingen, Switzerland
1080
031 724 11 11
031 724 11 55

Bank SLM AG is headquartered in Münsingen.

Social Networks

Bank SLM AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22363
LEI
529900SFWVNNIY7CMA63
Company Number
CHE-105.932.756

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE105932756

Bank SLM AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE105932756).

Bank History

Founded
1870
Previous Name
SPAR + LEIHKASSE MÜNSINGEN AG

Similar Banks

Sparkasse Schwyz AG Logo Sparkasse Schwyz AG
regional retail banking
Bernerland Bank AG Logo Bernerland Bank AG
regional retail banking
Bank EEK AG Logo Bank EEK AG
regional retail banking
Spar- und Leihkasse Frutigen AG Logo Spar- und Leihkasse Frutigen AG
regional retail banking
Bank Oberaargau AG Logo Bank Oberaargau AG
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles