Bank BSU Genossenschaft

 (4.5; 6 ratings)
4.5 6

Business Focus

regional retail banking

Established in 1836 Bank BSU Genossenschaft is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking
business banking

Clients

natural persons
companies

Area Served

CHSwitzerland

Products

current accounts
prepaid cards
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
travel cash
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Bank BSU Genossenschaft can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Bank BSU Genossenschaft performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Bank BSU Genossenschaft will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Bank BSU Genossenschaft will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Bank BSU Genossenschaft may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Bank BSU Genossenschaft performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Bank BSU Genossenschaft delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Bank BSU Genossenschaft
Market Share of Bank BSU Genossenschaft
Total Assets (2019)
1,046.62 mln CHF  (+3.10%)

Bank BSU Genossenschaft is the 121st largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 046,62 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.03%. Bank BSU Genossenschaft is the 25th largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 0.83% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank BSU Genossenschaft participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank BSU Genossenschaft is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bankstrasse 21, 8610, Uster, Switzerland
044 777 07 77
044 777 07 78

Bank BSU Genossenschaft is headquartered in Uster.

Social Networks

Bank BSU Genossenschaft has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22888
LEI
529900A1GIT6MZSBXS42
Company Number
CHE-102.501.199

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-102.501.199

Bank BSU Genossenschaft is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-102.501.199).

Bank History

Founded
1836
Previous Name
Clientis Bezirkssparkasse Uster Genossenschaft

See Also

Related Articles