Bank Avera Genossenschaft

 (2.5; 6 ratings)
2.5 6

Business Focus

regional retail banking

Established in 1828 Bank Avera Genossenschaft is a savings bank, focused on providing retail banking products and services (mortgages and corporate loans, customer savings and deposits) to local residents.

Bank Category

Regional banks and savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

local region

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Bank Avera Genossenschaft can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Bank Avera Genossenschaft performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Bank Avera Genossenschaft will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Bank Avera Genossenschaft will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Bank Avera Genossenschaft may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Bank Avera Genossenschaft performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Bank Avera Genossenschaft delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Bank Avera Genossenschaft
Market Share of Bank Avera Genossenschaft
Total Assets (2019)
4,288.42 mln CHF  (+3.25%)

Bank Avera Genossenschaft is the 65th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 4 288,42 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.13%. Bank Avera Genossenschaft is the 7th largest regional bank and savings bank in Switzerland (out of 60 regional banks and savings banks) having market share of 3.39% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank Avera Genossenschaft participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank Avera Genossenschaft is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bahnhofstrasse 3, 8620, Wetzikon ZH, Switzerland
044 933 54 00
044 933 54 09

Bank Avera Genossenschaft is headquartered in Wetzikon ZH.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22850
LEI
529900YZYUFJCOV15I36
Company Number
CHE-105.754.176

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Bank Avera Genossenschaft is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1828
Previous Name
Clientis Zürcher Regionalbank Genossenschaft

Similar Banks

AEK BANK 1826 Genossenschaft Logo AEK BANK 1826 Genossenschaft
regional retail banking
acrevis Bank AG Logo acrevis Bank AG
regional retail banking
Regiobank Solothurn AG Logo Regiobank Solothurn AG
regional retail banking
Alpha RHEINTAL Bank AG Logo Alpha RHEINTAL Bank AG
regional retail banking
Sparkasse Schwyz AG Logo Sparkasse Schwyz AG
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles