Banque Eric Sturdza SA

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
private banking, wealth management

Banque Eric Sturdza traces its roots back to 1762, however, it was 1985, when Eric Sturdza, who was the managing of Baring Brothers Bank in Switzerland, started Banque Eric Sturdza. Banque Eric Sturdza is an independent family bank, specialising in wealth management.

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Services

private banking
wealth management
investment funds

Clients

high net-worth individuals

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Banque Eric Sturdza SA
Market Share of Banque Eric Sturdza SA
Total Assets (2019)
383.88 mln CHF  (-20.73%)

Banque Eric Sturdza SA is the 190th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 383,88 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. Banque Eric Sturdza SA is the 25th largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 42 stock exchange banks) having market share of 0.17% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Banque Eric Sturdza SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Banque Eric Sturdza SA is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Rue du Rhône 112, 1211, Genève, Switzerland
3024
022 317 98 11
022 310 38 80

Banque Eric Sturdza SA is headquartered in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BABRCHGGXXX
LEI
213800DMBE34KEPM8B30
Company Number
CHE-103.161.203

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE103161203

Banque Eric Sturdza SA is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE103161203).

Bank History

Founded
1989
Previous Name
Banque Baring Brothers Sturdza SA

Similar Banks

Privatbank Bellerive AG Logo Privatbank Bellerive AG
wealth management
Banque Bonhôte & Cie SA Logo Banque Bonhôte & Cie SA
wealth management
LANDOLT & CIE SA Logo LANDOLT & CIE SA
asset and wealth management
One Swiss Bank SA Logo One Swiss Bank SA
asset management, securities services
BZ Bank AG Logo BZ Bank AG
wealth management, securities services

See Also

Related Articles