Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A.

 (4.0; 4 ratings)
4.0 4
Business Focus
private banking and asset management

Edmond de Rothschild is a family-owned financial group, specialising in private banking and asset management. Edmond de Rothschild group also provides corporate finance, private equity and fund administration solutions.

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Services

private banking
asset management
corporate finance
private equity
fund administration
real estate investing
investment services
wealth engineering

Clients

ultra-high net-worth individuals
family groups
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Ways to Bank

Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A.
Market Share of Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
7,867.96 mln CHF  (+8.37%)

Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. is the 50th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 7 867,96 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.24%. Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. is the 6th largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 42 stock exchange banks) having market share of 3.52% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Via Ginevra 2, 1211, Genève, Switzerland
5882
022 818 91 11
022 818 91 21

Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. is headquartered in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
PRIBCHGGXXX
LEI
52990049YMGDGTAMFX97
Company Number
CHE-105.978.847

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1923
Previous Name
Banque Privée Edmond de Rothschild SA

Similar Banks

Banque Lombard Odier & Cie SA Logo Banque Lombard Odier & Cie SA
private banking, asset management
Bank Vontobel AG Logo Bank Vontobel AG
asset management, securities services
Swissquote Bank SA Logo Swissquote Bank SA
online brokerage
Mirabaud & Cie SA Logo Mirabaud & Cie SA
asset and wealth management

See Also

Related Articles