Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA

 (3.0; 6 ratings)
3.0 6
Business Focus
private banking and asset management

In 2016 the assets and liabilities of Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA were transferred to Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A..

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Services

private banking
asset management
corporate finance
private equity
fund administration
real estate investing
investment services
wealth engineering

Clients

ultra-high net-worth individuals
family groups
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

Financials

Total Assets of Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA
Market Share of Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA
Total Assets (2015)
1,211.22 mln CHF  (+3.02%)

Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA was the 110th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2015 its total assets were 1 211,22 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.04%. Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA was the 16th largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 44 stock exchange banks) having market share of 0.58% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Via Ginevra 2, 6901, Lugano, Switzerland
5882
091 913 45 00
091 913 45 01

Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA was headquartered in Lugano.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SOLBCH22XXX
Company Number
CHE-101.790.865

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA was authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1926
Closed
2016
Previous Name
Banca Privata Edmond de Rothschild Lugano SA

Similar Banks

Scobag Privatbank AG Logo Scobag Privatbank AG
wealth management
Piguet Galland & Cie SA Logo Piguet Galland & Cie SA
wealth management
AXION SWISS BANK SA Logo AXION SWISS BANK SA
asset management, securities services
Maerki Baumann & Co. AG Logo Maerki Baumann & Co. AG
asset management

See Also

Related Articles