Bank Cler AG

 (2.5; 20 ratings)
2.5 20

Business Focus

retail banking

Bank Cler (formerly Bank Coop) was established in 1927 as a cooperative central bank. On May 19, 2017 Bank Coop changed its name to Bank Cler. Keeping its collaboration with Coop Group, Bank Cler provides retail banking product and services to private customers and SMEs at fair prices.

Bank Category

Other banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

CHSwitzerland

Products

current accounts
debit cards
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans
investment funds
pension accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Bank Cler AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Bank Cler AG
Market Share of Bank Cler AG
Total Assets (2019)
18,815.72 mln CHF  (+5.11%)

Bank Cler AG is the 29th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 18 815,72 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.57%.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank Cler AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank Cler AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

4002, Basel, Switzerland
061 286 21 21

Bank Cler AG is headquartered in Basel.

Social Networks

Bank Cler AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
COOPCHBBXXX
LEI
5493004H5I9OSHJVW663
Company Number
CHE-101.390.939

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-101.390.939

Bank Cler AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-101.390.939).

Bank History

Founded
1927
Previous Name
Bank Coop AG

Similar Banks

Alternative Bank Schweiz AG Logo Alternative Bank Schweiz AG
sustainable banking
Aquila AG Logo Aquila AG
asset management
Bank Gutenberg AG Logo Bank Gutenberg AG
securities trading
Bank-now AG Logo Bank-now AG
consumer and SME financing
Cembra Money Bank AG Logo Cembra Money Bank AG
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles