Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG

 (3.8; 4 ratings)
3.8 4
Business Focus
wealth and investment management

Founded in 1841, J. Safra Sarasin is specialized in international private bank providing asset and wealth management and investment banking products and services.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Services

private banking
portfolio management
asset management

Clients

private individuals
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

Products

investment funds
structured products
alternative investments
pension plans
credit facilities
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Ways to Bank

Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG
Market Share of Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG
Total Assets (2019)
25,128.28 mln CHF  (+6.94%)

Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG is the 24th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 25 128,28 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.76%. Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG is the 2nd largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 11.21% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Elisabethenstrasse 62, 4002, Basel, Switzerland
061 277 77 77
061 272 02 05

Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG is headquartered in Basel.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SARACHBBXXX
LEI
5493008LFIYZKT5TJ445
Company Number
CHE-105.933.773

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-105.933.773

Bank J. Safra Sarasin AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-105.933.773).

Bank History

Founded
1841
Previous Name
Bank Sarasin & Cie AG

Similar Banks

EFG Bank AG Logo EFG Bank AG
private banking
BNP Paribas (Suisse) SA Logo BNP Paribas (Suisse) SA
wealth management, corporate and institutional banking
HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA Logo HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA
private banking, wealth management
Bank CIC (Schweiz) AG Logo Bank CIC (Schweiz) AG
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles