Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A.

Business Focus

private banking, wealth management

Banque Havilland was established in 2009 in Luxembourg. Banque Havilland specialized in private banking and wealth management, and also offers retail banking products and services. Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Banque Havilland (Luxembourg).

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Services

private banking
wealth management
asset management
portfolio management
custody services
wealth structuring

Products

current accounts
credit cards
credit solutions

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A.
Market Share of Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
163.67 mln CHF  (-3.06%)

Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. is the 216th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 163,67 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.00%. Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. is the 65th largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.07% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Rue de Hollande 10, 1211, Genève, Switzerland
5760
022 818 82 22
022 818 82 25

Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. is headquartered in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BPGECHGGXXX
LEI
549300R6NGLL2F8WJ518
Company Number
CHE-101.069.319

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-101.069.319

Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-101.069.319).

Bank History

Founded
1957
Previous Name
Banque Pasche SA

Similar Banks

UBL (Switzerland) AG Logo UBL (Switzerland) AG
private banking, asset management
Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA Logo Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA
private banking, asset management
Bantleon Bank AG Logo Bantleon Bank AG
fund and investment management
Mercantil Bank (Schweiz) AG Logo Mercantil Bank (Schweiz) AG
private banking, wealth management

See Also

Related Articles