Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1

Business Focus

private banking, asset management

In 2015 Bank Degroof and Petercam were merged to form a new bank that is now operating under the commercial brand name “Bank Degroof Petercam”. Bank Degroof Patercam provides private banking, asset management and investment banking products and services.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Services

private banking
private asset management
estate planning
wealth structuring
institutional asset management
investment banking
asset services
financial advisory

Clients

high-net worth individuals
corporate and public pension funds
insurance companies
not-for profit organizations
private banks
fund managers

Products

mergers and acquisitions
capital markets
financial markets

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA
Annual_profit of Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA
Market Share of Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA
Total Assets (2019)
165.74 mln CHF  (-10.23%)
Annual Profit (2014)
3.80 mln CHF
Number of Employees (2014)
18

Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA is the 215th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 165,74 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA is the 64th largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.07% amongst the banks of this category. In 2014 the bank's annual profit was 3,80 mln CHF. Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA had 18 employees in 2014.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Route de l'Aéroport 31, 1211, Genève, Switzerland
022 929 72 39
022 929 72 95

Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA is headquartered in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
PEPSCHGGXXX
LEI
549300SRPNP254NXCK14
Company Number
CHE-107.755.985

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-107.755.985

Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-107.755.985).

Bank History

Founded
1999
Previous Name
Petercam Private Bank (Switzerland) SA

Similar Banks

Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG Logo Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG
asset and wealth management
UBL (Switzerland) AG Logo UBL (Switzerland) AG
private banking, asset management
Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. Logo Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A.
private banking, wealth management
Bantleon Bank AG Logo Bantleon Bank AG
fund and investment management

See Also

Related Articles