SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG

 (4.3; 26 ratings)
4.3 26
Business Focus
investment and trading services

Saxo Bank is a privately-owned Danish bank, established in 1992. In 1998 Saxo Bank launched one of the first online trading platforms, making professional-grade tools and multi-asset market access available to everyone. Saxo Bank is a global service provider, operating in different countries via its branches and subsidiaries. Saxo Bank specializes in providing online investment and trading services, allowing individuals, banks and brokers to trade dorex, CFDs, stocks, futures, options and other derivatives via its trading platforms online.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Services

online investments
online trading services

Clients

private individuals
companies

Area Served

Worldwide

Products

corporate accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Upload documents
3.
Account is ready within 1-3 days


Due to regulatory requirements SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card; ID card, government-issued insurance or tax return. For corporate clients SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Account opening procedure is usually completed within 1-3 days.

Ways to Bank

SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking
desktop app
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG
Annual_profit of SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG
Market Share of SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG
Total Assets (2019)
727.94 mln CHF  (+33.46%)
Annual Profit (2018)
2.30 mln CHF  (-67.14%)
Number of Employees (2018)
50  (+10.18%)

SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG is the 148th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 727,94 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG is the 45th largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.32% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 2,30 mln CHF. SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG had 50 employees in 2018.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Rietstrasse 41, 8702, Zürich, Switzerland
509
058 317 95 00
058 317 95 01

SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG is headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SAXOCHZHXXX
LEI
529900EV6BXWNSFD7E06
Company Number
CHE-106.787.764

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-106.787.764

SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-106.787.764).

Bank History

Founded
1999
Previous Name
SAXO BANK (SWITZERLAND) SA

Similar Banks

Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG Logo Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG
private and corporate banking
FAB Private Bank (Suisse) SA Logo FAB Private Bank (Suisse) SA
private banking, wealth management
BANQUE HERITAGE SA Logo BANQUE HERITAGE SA
private banking, asset management
F. van Lanschot Bankiers (Schweiz) AG Logo F. van Lanschot Bankiers (Schweiz) AG
private banking and asset management

See Also

Related Articles