Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG

Business Focus

private and corporate banking

Founded in 1921, Bank Hapoalim is now one of the largest banks in Israel with significant international presence. On the European market Bank Hapoalim provides private and corporate banking products and services. In September 2017, Hapoalim (Switzerland) Ltd, has decided to wind down its business activities. In November 2018, following the Assets Purchase Agreement, some clients of Hapoalim (Switzerland) Ltd in Switzerland and in Luxembourg were transferred to Bank J. Safra Sarasin.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Financials

Total Assets of Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG
Annual_profit of Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG
Market Share of Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG
Total Assets (2019)
736.19 mln CHF  (-14.06%)
Annual Profit (2015)
11.40 mln CHF  (-47.22%)
Number of Employees (2015)
205  (+3.96%)

Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG was the 146th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 736,19 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG was the 43rd largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.33% amongst the banks of this category. In 2015 the bank's annual profit was 11,40 mln CHF. Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG had 205 employees in 2015.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Stockerstrasse 33, 8027, Zürich, Switzerland
1801
044 283 81 81
044 202 77 40

Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG was headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
POALCHZZXXX
LEI
1QQ9TRVILIYX8DPO7X43
Company Number
CHE-106.005.893

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-106.005.893

Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG was authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-106.005.893).

Bank History

Founded
1976
Closed
2018
Previous Name
Bank Hapoalim (Schweiz) AG

Similar Banks

BANCA DEL SEMPIONE SA Logo BANCA DEL SEMPIONE SA
private banking
BANQUE PRIVEE BCP (SUISSE) SA Logo BANQUE PRIVEE BCP (SUISSE) SA
private banking, asset management
FAB Private Bank (Suisse) SA Logo FAB Private Bank (Suisse) SA
private banking, wealth management
SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG Logo SAXO BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG
investment and trading services
BANQUE HERITAGE SA Logo BANQUE HERITAGE SA
private banking, asset management

See Also

Related Articles