Leumi Private Bank AG

Business Focus

private banking

On March 13, 2015 Leumi Private Bank Ltd ceased business activities and transferred the majority of its private banking customers to Bank Julius Bär.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Financials

Total Assets of Leumi Private Bank AG
Annual_profit of Leumi Private Bank AG
Market Share of Leumi Private Bank AG
Total Assets (2014)
1,583.34 mln CHF  (-7.21%)
Annual Profit (2014)
-143,200,000.00 CHF
Number of Employees (2014)
138  (-12.59%)

Leumi Private Bank AG was the 101st largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2014 its total assets were 1 583,34 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.04%. Leumi Private Bank AG was the 30th largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 90 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.55% amongst the banks of this category. In 2014 the bank's annual profit was -143,20 mln CHF. Leumi Private Bank AG had 138 employees in 2014.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Leumi Private Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Leumi Private Bank AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Dianastrasse 5, 8022, Zürich, Switzerland
5131
058 207 91 11
058 207 91 00

Leumi Private Bank AG was headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
LUMICHZZXXX
Company Number
CHE-105.839.200

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Leumi Private Bank AG was authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1953
Closed
2015
Previous Name
Bank Leumi (Schweiz) AG

Similar Banks

Schroder & Co Bank AG Logo Schroder & Co Bank AG
asset and wealth management

See Also

Related Articles