BERGOS BERENBERG AG

 (5.0; 2 ratings)
5.0 2
Business Focus
asset management, securities services

Bergos Berenberg AG is an independent Swiss private bank specialized in wealth management. Bergos Berenberg AG offers investment solutions in all liquid and non-liquid asset classes.

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Services

private banking
wealth management
advisory services
capital markets
family office

Clients

high net-worth individuals
family groups

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Ways to Bank

BERGOS BERENBERG AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of BERGOS BERENBERG AG
Annual_profit of BERGOS BERENBERG AG
Market Share of BERGOS BERENBERG AG
Total Assets (2018)
707.25 mln CHF  (+16.91%)
Annual Profit (2017)
6.10 mln CHF  (+408.33%)
Number of Employees (2017)
99  (+7.39%)

BERGOS BERENBERG AG is the 147th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 707,25 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. BERGOS BERENBERG AG is the 19th largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 43 stock exchange banks) having market share of 0.31% amongst the banks of this category. In 2017 the bank's annual profit was 6,10 mln CHF. BERGOS BERENBERG AG had 99 employees in 2017.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

BERGOS BERENBERG AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. BERGOS BERENBERG AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Kreuzstrasse 5, 8034, Zürich, Switzerland
186
044 284 20 20
044 284 20 22

BERGOS BERENBERG AG is headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BEGOCHZZXXX
LEI
5299003C6LOOIE130N42
Company Number
CHE-106.250.725

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

BERGOS BERENBERG AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1988
Previous Name
BERENBERG BANK (SCHWEIZ) AG

Similar Banks

Banque Cramer & Cie SA Logo Banque Cramer & Cie SA
wealth management
Hyposwiss Private Bank Genève SA Logo Hyposwiss Private Bank Genève SA
asset management, securities services
Gonet & Cie SA Logo Gonet & Cie SA
wealth management
Maerki Baumann & Co. AG Logo Maerki Baumann & Co. AG
asset management
Banque Eric Sturdza SA Logo Banque Eric Sturdza SA
private banking, wealth management

See Also

Related Articles