Sberbank (Switzerland) AG

 (4.7; 3 ratings)
4.7 3

Business Focus

corporate and investment banking

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is a part of Sberbank CIB, the corporate and investment banking business of the Sberbank Group, the largest Russian banking group.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

Services

corporate banking
investment banking
structured finance
commodity trade finance
documentary services
global markets access

Products

deposits

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Sberbank (Switzerland) AG
Annual_profit of Sberbank (Switzerland) AG
Market Share of Sberbank (Switzerland) AG
Total Assets (2019)
2,127.95 mln CHF  (-5.77%)
Annual Profit (2019)
15.70 mln CHF  (+220.41%)
Number of Employees (2019)
103  (-3.91%)

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is the 88th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 2 127,95 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.06%. Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is the 22nd largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.95% amongst the banks of this category. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 15,70 mln CHF. Sberbank (Switzerland) AG had 103 employees in 2019.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Gartenstrasse 24, 8027, Zürich, Switzerland
2136
044 250 56 56
044 250 56 05

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is headquartered in Zürich.

Social Networks

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SLBZCHZZXXX
LEI
213800ZYT9DTU1VP2I80
Company Number
CHE-106.291.569

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Sberbank (Switzerland) AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1988
Previous Name
SLB Commercial Bank AG

Similar Banks

PKB PRIVATBANK SA Logo PKB PRIVATBANK SA
private banking, asset management
Citibank (Switzerland) AG Logo Citibank (Switzerland) AG
private and investment banking
Gazprombank (Schweiz) AG Logo Gazprombank (Schweiz) AG
corporate banking, asset management
VP Bank (Schweiz) AG Logo VP Bank (Schweiz) AG
asset management

See Also

Related Articles