UBL (Switzerland) AG

 (4.8; 5 ratings)
4.8 5

Business Focus

private banking, asset management

UBL (Switzerland) AG is a division of UBL Bank (Pakistan) providing private banking and asset management services.

Bank Category

Foreign-controlled banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of UBL (Switzerland) AG
Annual_profit of UBL (Switzerland) AG
Market Share of UBL (Switzerland) AG
Total Assets (2019)
204.34 mln CHF  (-1.57%)
Annual Profit (2019)
2.20 mln CHF  (-12.00%)
Number of Employees (2019)
13  (+13.16%)

UBL (Switzerland) AG is the 209th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 204,34 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. UBL (Switzerland) AG is the 63rd largest foreign-controlled bank in Switzerland (out of 71 foreign-controlled banks) having market share of 0.09% amongst the banks of this category. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 2,20 mln CHF. UBL (Switzerland) AG had 13 employees in 2019.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

UBL (Switzerland) AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. UBL (Switzerland) AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Feldeggstrasse 55, 8034, Zürich, Switzerland
1176
043 499 19 20
043 499 19 33

UBL (Switzerland) AG is headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
UNILCHZZXXX
LEI
506700XM5992V5AC5624
Company Number
CHE-107.824.698

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

UBL (Switzerland) AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1967
Previous Name
United Bank AG (Zürich)

Similar Banks

Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG Logo Investec Bank (Switzerland) AG
asset and wealth management
Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA Logo Banque Degroof Petercam (Suisse) SA
private banking, asset management
Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A. Logo Banque Havilland (Suisse) S.A.
private banking, wealth management
Bantleon Bank AG Logo Bantleon Bank AG
fund and investment management

See Also

Related Articles