ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
housing financing

Abanca Corporación Bancaria (ABANCA) is a Spanish bank, established in 2011. In Spain ABANCA provides retail and corporate banking services. In Switzerland ABANCA offers mortgage loans to Spanish residents who want to buy properties in Switzerland.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

housing financing

Clients

natural persons, Spanish residents

Area Served

ESSpain

Products

fixed mortgage loans
variable mortgage loans
mixed mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève
Annual_profit of ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève
Market Share of ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève
Total Assets (2019)
394.44 mln CHF  (+12.87%)
Annual Profit (2017)
1.80 mln CHF  (+80.00%)
Number of Employees (2017)
10  (+11.11%)

ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève is the 189th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 394,44 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève is the 18th largest branches of foreign bank in Switzerland (out of 23 branches of foreign banks) having market share of 0.40% amongst the banks of this category. In 2017 the bank's annual profit was 1,80 mln CHF. ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève had 10 employees in 2017.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Rue du Mont-Blanc 14, 1211, Genève, Switzerland
1283
022 592 94 00
022 592 94 01

ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève is located in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CAGLCHGGXXX
Company Number
CHE-112.476.433

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

ABANCA CORPORACION BANCARIA S.A., Betanzos, succursale de Genève is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
2005
Previous Name
CAIXA DE AFORROS DE GALICIA, VIGO, OURENSE E PONTEVEDRA, La Corogne, succursale de Genève