STRATEO, Genève

 (4.2; 5 ratings)
4.2 5

Business Focus

online brokerage

STRATEO was founded in 2009 as Keytrade Bank (Switzerland) and was a subsidiary of Keytrade Bank in Belgium, in 2012 the company was renamed to STRATEO. in June 2016, STRATEO joined Crédit Mutuel Arkéa Group (France). STRATEO specializes is providing online securities trading services to private individuals and asset managers. STRATEO offers online trading accounts opening for residents of more than 100 countries and provides access to 18 international stock markets.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

online brokerage
securities trading

Clients

natural persons
asset managers

Area Served

Worldwide

Products

investment plans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of STRATEO, Genève can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application
2.
Upload documents
3.
Verify your identity
4.
Account is ready within 2-3 days


Due to regulatory requirements STRATEO, Genève performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual STRATEO, Genève will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card. For corporate clients STRATEO, Genève will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. STRATEO, Genève may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. STRATEO, Genève performs client's identity verification via video call. Account opening procedure is usually completed within 2-3 days.

Ways to Bank

STRATEO, Genève delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
desktop app
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of STRATEO, Genève
Market Share of STRATEO, Genève
Total Assets (2019)
103.07 mln CHF  (+5.90%)

STRATEO, Genève is the 227th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 103,07 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.00%. STRATEO, Genève is the 19th largest branches of foreign bank in Switzerland (out of 23 branches of foreign banks) having market share of 0.11% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

STRATEO, Genève participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. STRATEO, Genève is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Genève, Switzerland

STRATEO, Genève is located in Genève.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
549300FNAZXBJM6RNT57
Company Number
CHE-114.731.197

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-114.731.197

STRATEO, Genève is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-114.731.197).

Bank History

Founded
2009
Previous Name
Keytrade Bank SA, Bruxelles, succursale de Genève