Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen

 (3.5; 6 ratings)
3.5 6

Business Focus

private and corporate banking

Established in 1897, Hypo Landesbank Vorarlberg is a universal bank offering retail, corporate and private banking products and services to residents of Austria with the focus on Vorarlberg. Hypo Landesbank Vorarlberg also conducts selected operations internationally. Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen operates as a branch of Hypo Landesbank Vorarlberg.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

private banking
SME banking
real estate finance
asset management
investment advisory
wealth management
leasing
documentary services
bank guarantees

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen
Market Share of Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen
Total Assets (2019)
876.24 mln CHF  (+10.57%)

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen is the 131st largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 876,24 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.03%. Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen is the 15th largest branches of foreign bank in Switzerland (out of 23 branches of foreign banks) having market share of 0.89% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bankgasse 1, 9004, St. Gallen, Switzerland
071 228 85 00

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen is located in St. Gallen.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RBABCH22VLH
Company Number
CHE-104.039.071

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Hypo Vorarlberg Bank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St.Gallen is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1997
Previous Name
Vorarlberger Landes- und Hypothekenbank AG, Bregenz, Zweigniederlassung St. Gallen