State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich

Business Focus
investment banking

State Street Bank is an American custodian bank, providing a broad range of investment financial services, including investment servicing, investment research and trading, and investment management.

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich
Annual_profit of State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich
Market Share of State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich
Total Assets (2019)
1,223.57 mln CHF  (-6.84%)
Annual Profit (2018)
19.30 mln CHF  (-13.45%)
Number of Employees (2018)
89  (+0.11%)

State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich is the 110th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 223,57 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.04%. State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich is the 12th largest branches of foreign bank in Switzerland (out of 23 branches of foreign banks) having market share of 1.25% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 19,30 mln CHF. State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich had 89 employees in 2018.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Zürich, Switzerland

State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich is located in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
CHE-113.846.314

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

State Street Bank International GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
2007
Previous Name
State Street Bank GmbH, München, Zweigniederlassung Zürich