Bank La Roche & Co AG

Business Focus
asset management, securities services

Founded in 1787 Bank La Roche & Co AG is focused on providing asset management, stock exchange and securities services.

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Financials

Total Assets of Bank La Roche & Co AG
Market Share of Bank La Roche & Co AG
Total Assets (2014)
1,416.15 mln CHF

Bank La Roche & Co AG was the 104th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2014 its total assets were 1 416,15 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.04%. Bank La Roche & Co AG was the 16th largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 47 stock exchange banks) having market share of 0.69% amongst the banks of this category.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank La Roche & Co AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank La Roche & Co AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Rittergasse 25, 4001, Basel, Switzerland
061 286 44 00
061 286 43 24

Bank La Roche & Co AG was headquartered in Basel.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
LRBSCHBBXXX
Company Number
CHE-102.316.785

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Bank La Roche & Co AG was authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
1787
Closed
2015
Previous Name
La Roche 1787, Komplementäre La Roche, Labhardt, Baumann, Gloor & Co

Similar Banks

Piguet Galland & Cie SA Logo Piguet Galland & Cie SA
wealth management
Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA Logo Edmond de Rothschild (Lugano) SA
private banking and asset management
Maerki Baumann & Co. AG Logo Maerki Baumann & Co. AG
asset management

See Also

Related Articles