Banque Pictet & Cie SA

 (4.9; 13 ratings)
4.9 13
Business Focus
asset and wealth management

Pictet Group is a Swiss financial company, specializing in asset and wealth management for private and institutional clients.

Bank Category

Stock exchange banks

Services

asset management
wealth management
family office
custody services
fund services

Clients

high net worth individuals
family groups
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

Financials

Total Assets of Banque Pictet & Cie SA
Market Share of Banque Pictet & Cie SA
Total Assets (2018)
29,902.30 mln CHF  (+2.90%)

Banque Pictet & Cie SA is the 15th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 29 902,30 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.93%. Banque Pictet & Cie SA is the 3rd largest stock exchange bank in Switzerland (out of 43 stock exchange banks) having market share of 13.07% amongst the banks of this category.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: AA-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Aa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Banque Pictet & Cie SA is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is AA- (very high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Aa2 (high grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Banque Pictet & Cie SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Banque Pictet & Cie SA is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Route des Acacias 60, 1211, Carouge GE, Switzerland
058 323 23 23
058 323 23 24

Banque Pictet & Cie SA is headquartered in Carouge GE.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
PICTCHGGXXX
LEI
4LCYDN74UCFU5VPM4774
Company Number
CHE-101.358.083

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority
Reference Number
CHE-101.358.083

Banque Pictet & Cie SA is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (reference number CHE-101.358.083).

Bank History

Founded
1805
Previous Name
Pictet et Cie

Similar Banks

Bank Julius Bär & Co. AG Logo Bank Julius Bär & Co. AG
private banking, family office
UNION BANCAIRE PRIVEE, UBP SA Logo UNION BANCAIRE PRIVEE, UBP SA
private banking and asset management
Bank Vontobel AG Logo Bank Vontobel AG
asset management, securities services
Banque Lombard Odier & Cie SA Logo Banque Lombard Odier & Cie SA
private banking, asset management
Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A. Logo Edmond de Rothschild (Suisse) S.A.
private banking and asset management

See Also

Related Articles