Addiko Bank d.d.

 (3.0; 23 ratings)
3.0 23
Business Focus
retail banking

Addiko Bank was established in 2015, when Advent International and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development acquired Hypo Alpe Adria with its Southeast Europe banking network from Heta Asset Resolution. Addiko Bank repositioned itself as a specialist consumer and SME banking group with a focus on growing its consumer business and SME lending activities as well as payment services, offering unsecured personal loan products for consumers and working capital loans for its SME customers funded largely by retail deposits. Addiko Bank’s mortgage business, public lending and large corporate lending portfolios are gradually reduced over time, thereby providing liquidity and capital for the gradual growth in its consumer business and SME lending.

Bank Category

Commercial banks

Services

retail banking

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Ways to Bank

Addiko Bank d.d. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Addiko Bank d.d.
Annual_profit of Addiko Bank d.d.
Market Share of Addiko Bank d.d.
Total Assets (2018)
18,380.52 mln HRK  (-13.30%)
Annual Profit (2018)
170.99 mln HRK  (-25.55%)

Addiko Bank d.d. is the 7th largest bank in Croatia in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 18 380,52 mln HRK, providing the bank with the market share of 4.44%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 170,99 mln HRK.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
State Agency for Deposit Insurance and Bank Resolution
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
all accounts

Addiko Bank d.d. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Croatia. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Addiko Bank d.d. is a member of State Agency for Deposit Insurance and Bank Resolution and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Slavonska avenija 6, 10000, Zagreb, Croatia
+385 1 6030 000
+385 (0)1 603 7000

Addiko Bank d.d. is headquartered in Zagreb.

Social Networks

Addiko Bank d.d. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HAABHR22
Bank Sort Code
2500009
LEI
RG3IZJKPYQ4H6IQPIC08
MFI ID
HR14036333877

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Hrvatska Narodna Banka

Addiko Bank d.d. is authorized and supervised by the Hrvatska Narodna Banka.

Bank History

Previous Name
Hypo Alpe-Adria-Bank d.d.

Similar Banks

Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d. Logo Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d.
retail and corporate banking
Hrvatska poštanska banka d.d. Logo Hrvatska poštanska banka d.d.
retail and corporate banking
Sberbank d.d. Logo Sberbank d.d.
corporate banking
Istarska kreditna banka Umag d.d. Logo Istarska kreditna banka Umag d.d.
retail and corporate banking
Agram banka d.d. Logo Agram banka d.d.
retail and corporate banking

Banking Products in Croatia

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Croatia
8 November 2018