start:bausparkasse AG

Business Focus

housing financing

start:bausparkasse eGen provides housing savings and loans to private individuals.

Bank Category

Building and loan associations

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of start:bausparkasse AG
Net_income of start:bausparkasse AG
Market Share of start:bausparkasse AG
Total Assets (2018)
1,720.96 mln EUR  (-3.94%)
Net Income (2018)
10.83 mln EUR  (-27.63%)

start:bausparkasse AG is the 58th largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 720,96 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.21%. start:bausparkasse AG is the 4th largest building and loan associations in Austria (out of 4 building and loan associations) having market share of 7.70% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 10,83 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

start:bausparkasse AG is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB+ (speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

start:bausparkasse AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. start:bausparkasse AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Wiedner Gürtel, 11, 1100, Wien, Austria
34
01/31380
01/31380209

start:bausparkasse AG is headquartered in Wien.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ABVRATW1XXX
Bank Sort Code
43510
LEI
529900TPGMMB7GRJQB55
Company Number
93724f
MFI ID
AT0000194608996

Bank History

Established On
16 May 1929
Previous Name
Allgemeine Bausparkasse reg.Gen.mbH